Privacy Policy

We collect information about you to make your job search as easy and safe as possible. This data is important; we understand that. This is why we’re committed to protecting your privacy online.

We are committed to protect and use your personal data in accordance with Thailand Privacy Principles under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E.2562 (2019) (“PDPA”) and our data privacy policies. In addition, we maintain the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and/or against accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or access, or accidental or unlawful destruction of or damage thereto.

The term "Personal Data" in this Privacy Policy means any data from which you can be identified.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive data. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ below.

Collection of Personal Data
We collect personal data of our employees, potential employees, clients, suppliers, business contacts and website users.

Kensington Associates Recruitment may collect data about you (collectively “your personal data”) such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of personal data about you such as references and employment objectives during the course of our dealing with you. For example, if you are considered for a particular employment position. The purpose for which we collect your personal data and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear to you at the time of collection of your personal data.

We may collect your personal data when:

(a) registering or subscribing to our products and services or requesting further products and services from us on any of our websites;

(b) contacting us to report a problem with our websites or to make any enquiry or query or comment; and

(c) you apply online for a job or work with Kensington Associates Recruitment. You may need to provide (without limitation) data about your education, employment history and accreditations. The submission of your application to us constitutes your express consent to our use, retention and processing of your personal data to, among others, accesses your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under any applicable law. Kensington Associates Recruitment may also collect your personal data from publicly available data and records and third parties.

Your decision to provide any personal data to us is voluntary. You will therefore not be subject to adverse consequences if you do not wish to provide us with your personal data. However, please note that if you do not provide certain data, we may not be able to accomplish some or all of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you may not be able to use certain tools and systems which require the use of such personal data.

If you provide us with personal data of another person (for instance, a potential employee/referral), you are responsible for ensuring that such person is made aware of the data contained in this Privacy Policy and that the person has given you his/her consent for sharing the data with Kensington Associates Recruitment.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
Kensington Associates Recruitment will hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the purposes as disclosed to you at the time of collection of your personal data, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal data for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide, or facilitate the delivery of, our products and services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our products and services;

(d) to match your qualification, experience details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and where you have provided your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs for you;

(e) to provide clients with data about you during an assignment or placement, including qualifications, licenses, checks (including sensitive data checks, where you have consented), migration status and other personal data you have provided to us;

(f) to contact any reference from details provided by you for the purpose of Kensington Associates Recruitment placing you with a client;

(g) to communicate with you, including answering your inquiries;

(h) to market and promote products and services to you, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other data. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may unsubscribe from such communications at anytime;

(i) to different parts of the Kensington Associates Recruitment in the ASEAN region to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally;

(j) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide products or services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and to third parties who provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Kensington Associates Recruitment;

(k) if Kensington Associates Recruitment merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share your personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be notified of such an event;

(l) we may also disclose your personal data if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by data privacy law;

(m) to meet or comply with any legal, regulatory or statutory requirements relating to our provision of products and services and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, legislation, rule, ruling, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code (collectively “laws”) applicable to us;

(n) for research, benchmarking and statistical analysis; and

(o) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose or reason not listed above or permitted under the privacy laws or other applicable laws.

Sharing of Personal Data
While your personal data will be kept confidential, in certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to provide or disclose your personal data if required for any of the foregoing purposes. Where we do so, we would merely disclose data that is necessary for the purpose of such disclosure.

We may share your personal data with the following categories of persons (who may be located within or outside Thailand), such as entities within the Kensington Associates Recruitment including all related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies and associated companies, our affiliates, licensees, joint venture partners; our sub-contractors and service or product providers in connection with our products or services; and anybody or person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under any laws or in response to any competent or government, state, provincial, local government, statutory or municipal authority, industry regulators, law enforcement authority, agency or body.

Sensitive Personal Data
We do not generally seek to collect sensitive data (also known as special categories) through this site or otherwise. In the limited cases where we do seek to collect such data, we will do this in accordance with data privacy law requirements.

Under the PDPA, “sensitive personal data” means data about you as to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, biometric data, commission or alleged commission of any offence, physical or mental health or condition and any other personal data as the Minister may determine by order published in the Gazette. We will provide the purpose for the collection of your personal data. Any sensitive personal data we collect will only be disclosed or processed with your explicit consent.

Privacy on Our Websites
(a) Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae ("CV") and Applying for Jobs

You may submit your CV to Kensington Associates Recruitment via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV will be sent directly to the relevant Kensington Associates Recruitment recruitment consultant who will review your details and advise you whether you will be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal data, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in other offices of Kensington Associates Recruitment, both inside and outside Thailand. If you are accepted onto our database, our recruitment consultants will then contact you to set up an interview in person.

(b) Aggregate Data About Website Visitors

We gather data and statistics about all visitors to this website, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used products and services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the data does not identify any one individual). This data helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) data on the Kensington Associates Recruitment website.

Security
Kensington Associates Recruitment maintain organizational, physical and technical security arrangements for all the personal data we hold. We have protocols, controls and relevant policies, procedures and guidance to maintain these arrangements taking into account the risks associated with the categories of personal data and the processing we undertake.

The ways we do this include:

(a) limiting physical access to our premises;

(b) limiting access to the data we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your data to carry out our business activities are allowed access;

(c) requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal data secure; and

(d) putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

Retention of Personal Data
We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. We maintain specific records management and retention policies and procedures, so that personal data are deleted after a reasonable time according to the following retention criteria:

(a) we retain your data as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you (in particular, if you have an account with us);

(b) we will only keep the data while your account is active or for as long as needed to provide services to you;

(c) we retain your data for as long as needed in order to comply with our global legal and contractual obligations.

If we no longer require your personal data and are not legally required to retain it, Kensington Associates Recruitment will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal data.

Website Links
Where we have links to websites outside the Kensington Associates Recruitment, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any data that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Privacy Rights
You may request access to, and correction of, your personal data held at Kensington Associates Recruitment or request that your personal data be updated or deleted by contacting the Kensington Associates Recruitment Privacy Officer as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more data about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you our reasons for doing so. For instance, where you request your personal data to be updated or corrected and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute.

You may request to receive your personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request to transmit those data to another controller. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for any request for a copy and transfer of your personal data. We also reserve the right to and request additional data about your request.

You may also request that Kensington Associates Recruitment stop using your personal data and contacting you by withdrawing your consent and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other communication material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds data about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for any data access and correction requests.

Complaint
At Kensington Associates Recruitment we aim to acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 21 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. You may wish to contact the Personal Data Protection Committee if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

Contact
You can contact our Privacy Officer by writing to us at our email address below, if you wish to request for access to your personal data held by us, request that your personal data be updated or corrected, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by us. If you would like to have any further information, or if you have any comments about this Privacy Policy or any questions or complaints on any privacy issue, this should also be communicated to us in the same manner.

Email: privacy@kensington.co.th

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please note that this Privacy Policy will regularly be updated to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal data or any changes in applicable laws. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Scroll to top